Development and Application of Estimation at Bone Density of Children by Quantitative Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Kan-ichi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Physical Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90116179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Hitoshi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Health Center, Professor, 保健センター, 教授 (60047280)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschildren / Quantitative Ultrasound device for children / bone density / physical fitness / nutrition / fracture experience / 学童 / 小児用超音波測定装置 / レントゲン / 超音波骨密度測定装置CM-100 / 踵骨測定位置 / 足長 / CM-100 / AOS-100 / UBIS3000
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a safer and more effective device named Quantitative Ultrasound (QUS) instrument, which will be specialized in assessing the bone density of children. In 2002, an adapter-A (F) capable to adjust the heel position in proportion to the foot length between heel and toe was developed, and the bone density of 189 children graded 1 to 6 were simultaneously assessed by QUS CM-100 (Furuno Electric, Co., Ltd.) together with the adapter, AOS-100 (Aloka, Co., Ltd.) and UBIS3000 (DMS, Co., Ltd.). We compared the obtained data from the above instruments and confirmed that QUS CM-100 adapter-A is the most reliable one. In 2003, after the calcaneus measurement position was concurrently investigated by X-ray examination and QUS CM-100 assessment on 41 grade 1〜6 pupils, we found that the accurate data could be obtained if 8 measurement boards in proportion to the foot length of primary school children were applied with 14mm ultrasonic beam together. In 2004, the bone density assessment on 3867 children aged from 6〜11 years old, as well as a questionnaire investigation about nutrition and exercise custom, were performed using the new developed QUS CM-100. As the results, even though a fall was observed on the 8-year-old boys and 9-year-old girls, there appeared almost no any change on the bone density. The 10-year-old children showed an increasing tendency, and the girls valued higher than the boys. In addition, the questionnaire indicated that the bone density positively correlated to exercise custom, but it correlated to neither nutrition nor fracture experience. Furthermore, we also assessed the bone density on 6216 children aged from 13 to 20 years old using the same instrument, and clarified the age-associated change in bone density aged between 6〜20 years old, as well as the relations among exercise, nutrition custom and fracture experience.