The Management and Economic Benefits of Company-Sponsored Basketball Clubs in Japan, Korea and Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kunihisa  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Prof., 国際文化学部, 教授 (10031337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Hey ja  Nara Women's Univ., Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Assistant, 人間文化研究科, 助手 (10324964)
AMADA Hidehiko  Univ.of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Prof., 商学部, 助教授 (20202690)
CARLOS Reinaruth  Ryukoku Univ., Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Associate Prof., 国際文化学部, 助教授 (90335414)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBasketball / Contract / Companies / globalization / PBA / JBL / players / 経営 / 財政 / 経済効果 / 外国人選手 / PBL
Research Abstract
1. KBL in Korea and PBA in Philippines are professional basketball organization. Their income from gate receipts and TV coverage are not enough to finance the team. They get financial aid from their companies.
2. Team owner-companies of PBA treat the basketball club as one of the strategies of product advertisement. Basketball is an inexpensive way of promoting a healthy image of the owner-company.
3. Two strategies, namely advertisement of the company and raising the moral of workers, worked out for the team owner-companies of KBL.
4. Basketball players in JBL are classified into three categories, the company employee, the contract employee and the professional contract players. Both employee players are treated similarly as employees of the company regarding benefits such as health insurance, housing allowance, etc. The unusual contract employee arrangement arises from the tendency of players to avoid risks in playing basketball, like accidents, and to seek for a stable job even after p … More laying basketball for the company. On the other hand, the parent companies treat basketball club as one of the activities mainly for the well being of workers. Thus, basketball has never developed as a corporate strategy in Japan.
5. Japanese players are given travel allowance when they play outside their home court, transportation expenses and bonus for winning a game. They earn more salary compared with other workers.
6. Most players are worried of their means of living after leaving court.
7. Two foreign players are allowed to play on the court in these three leagues. KBL and PBA impose a rule on height limit of foreign players, but JBL does not. Four Koreans and one foreigner play in the second quarter in KBL.
8. Because of the differences in the history and the management system of the clubs, it is difficult to make a comparative analysis among the three countries. Nevertheless, from the findings above, it can be said that KBL and PBA club owners are expecting basketball clubs as a strategies of marketing. This is a trend that is not evident in Japanese club owners. Less