Utilization of IT for training and exercise prescription by using bicycle ergometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
WAKAYOSHI Kohji  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30191729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Kazuhiko  Combi Wellness Corporation, Development Division, Researcher, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbicycle ergometer / intermittent exercise / exercise prescription / heart rate / blood lactate / training prescription / IT / critical power / 無酸素性作業閾値 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 最大乳酸定常 / 間欠的運動疲労性閾値 / 至適休息時間
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to study utilization of IT for training and exercise prescription by doing a basic research on a physiological response during the intermittent exercise and simple evaluation method for performance by using the bicycle ergometer.
1)The exercise intensity correspondence to critical power can be estimated from the change of the power while the 60 seconds maximum effort pedaling test in the bicycle ergometer.
2)The exercise intensity correspondence to anaerobic threshold can be estimated the change of heart rate while intermittent exercise according to an increase of exercise load in the bicycle ergometer.
3)Critical power can be determined in the pedaling and cranking exercise for the athletes of Karate and Judo by using the bicycle ergometer.
4)The intermittent exercise critical power defined as the maximal average power which can theoretically be repeated the intermittent exercises without exhaustion during the intermittent exercises training can be determined by applying the concept of critical power to an intermittent exercise in the bicycle ergometer.
5)Therefore, it was thought that the intermittent exercise critical power obtained by this method can be applied as an index for setting the combination of exercise intensity, rest time and number of repetitions for the intermittent training and exercise, corresponding to the fatigue characteristics and the performance level of athletes and general person.
6)Moreover, it was thought that the system constructed with the management cycle of the measurement and the evaluation ⇔ making of exercise prescription ⇔ execution of training and exercise based on the result of the research is used effectively and practically for training and exercise prescription by utilizing IT.