Project/Area Number |
14580035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Takane Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letter, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30107346)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Expressive body / communication / Japan & Korea / body movement & rhythm / heart rate respiration rate / Psycophysiological response / EEG / 日本と韓国 / 心拍数・呼吸数変動 / 呼吸 / 協動同作 / リズム調整 |
Research Abstract |
These few years through a communication with Professor Ryue(President of Korea Dance Therapy Society), we planned to investigate the comparative study of each traditional dances for the Japanese and Koreans. In this study, Japanese and Korean University students(female) looked at 5 dance videos, and their heart rate・Respiration rate and EEG students only)were measured and treated statistically 5 dances are (1)Salpuri (2)Kanganswre (3)Japanese Kabuki dance(Krokami) (4)Awaodori dance (5)Ballet. The subjects were also asked after looking at each video to answer the feeling of the dance. Results are as follows ; 1.There is no significant during 5 dances of the Heart rate and Respiration rate, but 2.Between solo dances(Salpuri, Kurokami) and group dances(Kanganswre, Awaodori), there are significant effect at EEG of Japanese students. 3.The results of the questionnaires for 5 dances, some differences are found.