A Study of the Tournament in the German Latter Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUSUDO Kazuhiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (00108268)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTournament / Germany / Bibliography / Sport History / 史料学 / 文献解題
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to collect the original sources and the historical researches of the "Tournament" in the German Later Middle Ages (from the 14^<th> century to the 16^<th> century), and to make the bibliography of these literatures, in order to clarify the history of the "Tournament" from the standpoint of the history of sports. The study period was three years from 2002 to 2004.
In 2002 and 2003 years, the original sources and the historical researches of the tournament was confirmed and copied in Germany (Munich State Library, Goettingen University Library, and archives such as in Ulm, Stuttart and Worms City) and Austria (Vienna University Library and Austrian National Library). Through three years of the study period, the content of the original sources and historical researches was analyzed, and the bibliography of these literatures was made. Especially, the publication and the content including the reprint and the reprint version were analyzed for G.Ruexners "Tournament Book" (1530) that was the most important historical source concerning the tournament in the German Later Middle Ages, and the result of this investigation was presentated in the 18^<th> Annual Meeting of the "Japan Society of Sport History" in November, 2004, in Kanazawa. On the other hand, the articles of the book "Knighthood Tournament in the Middle Ages" (1985) edited by J.Fleckenstein was translated into Japanese, because this was the most basic research in the history of the tournament. In the year 2004, the bibliographies, the translations of the articles in the Fleckenstein's book, and the clarification of the Ruexner's book were settled as "Research Report".