A Historical Study on the School Physical Education Sustem in the Early 20th Century England.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Hiroaki  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50255220)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsearly 20th Century / England / school physical education / lesson for physical education / games activities / 20世紀初頭イギリス / 課外ゲーム活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the school physical education system in the early 20th century England.
This Study consists in the following studies 1-4.
1.A Historical Study on the Poor Law Schools' Circumstances for Physical Education and Games Activities in Late 19th Century England.
2.A Historical Study on Organized Games and Physical Education in the Report of the Royal Commission on Secondary Education(1895).
3.A Historical Study on The Royal Commission on Physical Training in Scotland(1902-03).
4.The Historical Meanings on the Recognitions of Organised Games as Extera Curricular Activities in the Code of Regulation (1906) for the English Elementary Schools.
According to the evaluation on the historical meanings of the Poor Law Committee Report(1896) and Bryce Commission Report (1895), it is demonstrated that the policy-making on the introduction of organized games and physical education into the schools' curriculum had been slowly undertaken in the early 20th century England. The Royal Commission on physical training in Scotland (1903)thought that such organizations as Cadet Corps and the Boys' Brigade may be of great use in connection with this work. Both agencies should be encouraged, and any assistance given them be given by the Education Authority, out of the grant for education. As one of the evaluation on the historical meanings on the recognitions for organized games as extra-curricular activities in the Code of Regulation, 1906, it is demonstrated that the volunteer agencies, such as Boys' Clubs, and Girls' Clubs had been played the important role for the policy-making on the recognition of organized games as extra-curricular activities in the early 20th century England.