A study on the theory of human service organizations in the science of physical education and sport management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Junji  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90243849)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshuman service organizations / sport marketing / sport services / flat hierarchy / empowerment / openness / innovativeness / organizational learning / 事業(仕事)特性 / スポーツサービス創造技術の特異性 / エンパワーメント性(裁量性) / スポーツマーケティング管理技術 / 多様性 / 自律性 / タスク・アイデンティティ / 有意味性 / フィードバック性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study are twofold :
(1) to apply the theory of human service organizations to a science of physical education and sport management ;
(2) to examine the reliability and validity of a service organization orientation in the commercial sports and fitness club. The service organization orientation concept was operationalized by five dimensions and 39 statements. Questionnaires containing 39 statements were administered to a total of 693 members of a commercial sports and fitness club. Two hundred eighteen usable questionnaires were returned, resulting in a response rate of 31.5%. Principal component analysis, Cronbach's reliability analysis and t-test were used to identify the overall structure of a service organization orientation in a commercial sports and fitness club.
The main findings were summarized as follows :
1)The service organization orientation concept had reliable five components, and they were named as "flat hierarchy", "empowerment", "openness", "innovativeness", and "organizational learning", respectively.
2)When five components were compared for differences(T scores) in organizational performance types(low performance club versus high performance club), T scores differed significantly for "flat hierarchy", "innovativeness", and "organizational learning". That is to say, high performance club's T scores were higher than that of low performance club for previous three components.