The possibility of the activation of regions by means of leisure activities composed of the experience of nature -About Green tourism in the Shimanto basin, Kochi Prefecture-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hideki  KYUSHU UNIV., INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90180645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Yasuharu  KOCHI WOMEN'S UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL SCIENCE, ASSISTANT-PROFESSOR, 文化学部, 助教授 (00225096)
YONETANI Shozo  KAWASAKI UNIV. OF MEDICAL WELFARE, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCE, ASSISTANT -PROFESSOR, 健康体育学科, 助教授 (00220765)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGreen tourism / conservation of nature / activation of the region / regions / corporation Shimanto Drama / canoe industry / leisure activity composed of the experience of nature / the Simanto river in Kochi Prefecture / 相互依存関係 / 感情的呼応関係 / 風景
Research Abstract
First, we examine fundamental courses concerning the conservation of natural environment on Green tourism, on the basis of the relationship between man and nature. There, an possibility of the conservation of natural environment on the basis of the concrete activity of Green tourism is discussed, referring a previous controversy about the conservation of natural environment and soaking up a traditional characteristic of the relationship between man and nature In Japan.
Secondly, we clear how the regions is activated intensively by making use of nature "Shimanto river, forcussing upon the corporation "Shimanto Drama" that has been established by plural commune in the Shimanto basin of midstream, The measures on the region "programs of experiences in lodging" "sending direct from the source of the farm products" "projects of cooperative works with people in the basin" that are parallel to a need toward the retrogression to nature of urban people.
Third, we see the present condition and challenges in the canoe industry that is grasped from the 'viewpoint of the activation of regions,and suggest the follows (1)programs of services, (2)specification of aims of going down a river, (3)device of the publicity, (4)device in acquisition of repeaters, (5)reinforcement of coordination between the canoe agents and tourist home and sightseeing agents out of the village, (6)advancement of business except the canoe.