Sociological study on newspaper coverage of "Around the Kyushu Ekiden" : Contents of message and its interpretation process of the reader
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Norihito  Kyushu University, Institute of Health Science, Ass.Prof., 健康科学センター, 助教授 (50230579)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAround the Kyushu Ekiden / media message / text analysis / narrative structure / 内容分析
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to treat media texts regarding sports as narratives, and then analyze the structure. In order to pursue this objective, a content analysis was performed of articles appearing in The Nishinippon Shimbun that reported on the 51st Around the Kyushu Ekiden (long distance relay race) event held from November 1st to 10^<th> in 2002.
It was confirmed that in the articles in The Nishinippon Shimbun reporting on the 51st Around the Kyushu Ekiden, various themes appear, such as "Competition Between Teams", "Competition Between Individuals, or Heroes' Achievements", "The Character' of Kyushu", "Family' Relationships", "Revival", "Revenge", "Love of Home Town", "The Relationship Between Generations", "Gratitude Toward One's Teammates", "The Tradition of Around the Kyushu Ekiden", and so on.
The Around the Kyushu Ekiden narratives according to the media are structured such that the central theme "Competition Between Teams" is connected with various themes concerning competition, such as "Competition Between Individuals, or Heroes' Achievements", in this way further asserting its position as part of other themes.