THE RESPONSES OF STRESS PROTEINS TO MORPHOLOGICAL AND FUNCTIONAL CHANGES OF RAT SKELETAL MUSCLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yasuharu ph.d.  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10203704)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsheat shock proteins / myosin heavy chain / HSP72 / muscle hypertrophy / muscle atrophy / heat stress / clenbuterol / soleus / plantaris / rat / 後肢懸垂 / 筋繊維タイプ / ヒラメ筋 / heat stress / 足底筋 / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
1)Heat shock protein (HSP) 72 was expressed specifically in slow type I fiber that was composed mainly of slow type I myosin heavy chain (MHC) isoform in embryonic rat skeletal muscles.
2)The expression level of HSP72 was gradually increased in rat slow soleus muscle, whereas the HSP72 level was constantly lower level in the fast plantaris muscle than the soleus, during the developmenta stage (〜8-week).
3)The induction of some HSPs (Hsp60, HSP72, or HSC73) after heat stress (incresing the muscle temperature) was specific for each muscle or muscle regions.
4)The expression level of HSP72 was decresed in clenbuterol-induced hypertrophied rat soleus muscle. The slow type I fiber/myosin heavy chain was also decreased in the soleus. These results suggested that the expression of HSP72 was close more to the changes of muscle fiber phenotype than fiber size.