Assessment of urine ingredient anatysis for evaluation of the physical fatigue of marathon runners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOita University (2004)
大分医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KURAKAKE Shigeyoshi  Oita University, faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00033407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJI Shigeyuki  Hirosaki University, school of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10192220)
KUMAE Takashi  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Chief, 室長 (40145363)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmarathon / muscle-originated enzyme / urine myoglobin / physical load / hemoconcentration / perspiration / 尿中成分 / 尿中有形成分 / 肉体疲労 / 持久的運動 / 活性酵素種 / 好中球 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Assessment of urine ingredient analysis for evaluation of the physical fatigue of marathon runners
This study deals with the runners who participated in the Beppu-Oita Mainichi marathon which is held annuall in Beppu and Oita in February. The study is based on investigations carried out before and immediately after the race. The investigation consists of a questionnaire, the measurement of the tympanum temperature and body weight, and the analysis of urine and blood. Every statistical examination takes about half a year. Therefore, in this paper, the results of the 2004 race are discussed.
Forty-one participants answered the questionnaire, 29 of whom finished the race, and 19 of whom were eliminated due to giving up halfway or failing to pass the checkpoint in time. Temperature and humidity conditions were good with no strong wind blowing.
The finishers had a weight loss of 2.3 kg, perspired a great deal and demonstrated hemoconcentration. The non-finishers showed a 1.7 kg weight toss. Th … More e rate of blood concentration of the finishers was 103.9 %, while that of the non-finishers was 103.2 %. Urine could not be collected from some finishers because of dehydration.
The findings from the 2002 data showed that no statistically significant correlation was recognized between the blood biochemistry data and the urine data. This might be because of dehydration caused by a copious perspiration. As for the finishers, a significant increase in linear deviations in an enzyme group of muscle origin was recognized after the race, but no significant correlation in any items could be recognized between blood and urine data.
Therefore, the item of urinary myoglobin in which a change could be noticed after physical activity was newly added to consider any correlation with the linear deviation in the enzyme group in the results from the 2003 marathon study. A significant increase was recognized in myoglobin in urine, and the linear deviation in the enzyme group after the race. The correlation between urinary myoglobin and the linear deviation was examined. A correlation was recognized between the GK and LDH values and the urinary myoglobin value after the race. The change in the values before and after the race was investigated. A correlation was recognized in the difference before and after the race between urinary myoglobin, and GOT(r=0.347), CK(r=0.648) and LDH(r=0.511). A high correlation(r=0.906) was recognized between CK and urinary myoglobin in 11 finishers except those who drank a tot of water to relieve dehydration.
These results suggested that urinary myoglobin in urine might be used as an index of fatigue evaluation of the linear deviation in enzymes of muscle origin. In the 2004 study urinary myoglobin was examined as a possible index of fatigue evaluation assessing in particular the relationship between urinary myoglobin, and a linear deviation in enzymes of muscle origin. Less