EFFECTS OF PHYSICAL TRAINING-INDUCED SKELETALMUSCLE TRANSCRIPTIONAL ACTIVAIONS ON GLUCOSE METABOLISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
TABATA Izumi  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Division of Health Promotion and Exercise, Division Chief, 健康増進研究部, 室長 (20188402)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPGC-1 / Swimming exercise / Running exercise / AMPK / AICAR / Epitrochlearis / Soleus / ヒラメ筋 / PGC-1 / )走運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms underlying low-intensity-exercise-induced peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ coactivator-1 α (PGC-1 α) protein expression in rat skeletal muscles. Rats (5-6-week-old) swam without a load and ran on the treadmill at a speed of 13 m/min, respectively, in two 3-h sessions separated by 45 min of rest. PGC-1 α content in epitrochlearis muscle (EPI) was increased by 75 % and 95 %, immediately and 6-h post-swimming, respectively, with no increase in PGC-1 α content in the soleus (SOL). After running, PGC-1 α content in EPI was unchanged, while a 107 % increase in PGC- 1 α content was observed in SOL 6-h post-running. Furthermore, in EPI and SOL as well as other muscles (triceps, plantaris, red and white gastrocnemius), PGC-1 α expression was enhanced concomitant with reduced glycogen post-exercise, suggesting that expression of PGC-1 α occurs in skeletal muscle recruited during exercise.
Six-hour after in vitro electrical stimulation, mRNA of PGC-1 α increased in epitrochlearis muscle dissected from sedentary rat. PGC-1 α content in EPI was increased after 18-h in vitro incubation with 0.5 mM 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide ribonucleoside (AICAR) and 4 mM caffeine. However, AICAR incubation did not affect PGC-1 α content in the SOL, while PGC-1 α content in the SOL was increased after caffeine incubation. These results suggest that exercise-induced PGC-1 α expression in skeletal muscle may mediated by at least two exercise-induced signaling factors : AMPK activation and Ca2+ elevation. The number of factors involved (both AMPK and Ca2+, or Ca2+ only) in exercise-induced PGC-1 α expression may differ among muscles.