Longitudinal Study of the Relationship between Physical Fitness and Related Psychological Factors in Early Teenagers in Okinawa Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KOBASHIGAWA Hisamitsu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30044928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Minoru  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70336353)
TAKAKURA Minoru  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Ph.D., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70163186)
MIYAGI Masaya  Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (80316215)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPhysical Fitness / Longitudinal Study / Psychological Factors / Early Teenagers / Lifestyle / Motivation / Mental Health / 児童・生徒 / ライフスタイル / 縦断的 / 変化
Research Abstract
In 2004, we wrote a paper and made a presentation based on previously collected data. This data was analyzed from a longitudinal viewpoint to investigate changes in the physical fitness of early teenagers over one year. The relationship between fitness and related psychological factors were categorized into the following three categories : physical fitness and lifestyle ; physical fitness and mental health ; and physical fitness and motivation for physical activity.
Regarding the physical fitness and lifestyle category, the lifestyle of most 5^<th> and 6^<th> grade children affected their level of physical fitness, and those with a healthy lifestyle demonstrated a high level of fitness. However, it became clear that most lifestyles did not result in improved fitness over one year. Exceptionally, children who ate breakfast and exercised after school demonstrated a higher fitness level than those who did not and it is clear that these two factors strongly impact physical fitness. Also, re … More garding the relationship between physical fitness and mental health, we pointed out that overall subscales (physical symptoms, depression, social anxiety, impulsiveness and deficiency) had a low impact on physical fitness over a one-year period. However, in boys, ‘social anxiety' was found to have a great explanatory value. It can be supposed that boys in their early teens who demonstrate high 'social anxiety' will exercise less with friends and therefore receive lower scores in physical fitness tests a year later.
In regard to motivation for physical activity, physical fitness scores of the 2002 test were taken as dependent variables, and subscale scores of the Motivation Inventory for Physical Education test in 2001 were used as independent variables. Multiple regression analysis found that the Self Concept Scale and Failure Avoidance Scale had a high explanatory value for boys and girls respectively. Hence, for boys, a sense of superiority exceeded their sense of inferiority, and the Self Concept Scale had an explanatory value related to their physical fitness. For girls, a sense of inferiority exceeded a sense of superiority, and thus the Failure Avoidance Scale seemed to be the determining factor. Less