Study on Factors and Physical Activities Related to Health-Related QOL in the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kunio  Faculty of Social Welfare, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80142826)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThe Elderly living at home / Health-related QOL / Physical activity / Perceived benefits of exercise / Need to exercise / 健康関連QOL / ADL / WHO / QOL-26 / 共分散構造分析
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to clarify the effects of factors and physical activity on health-related QOL in the elderly. The data were obtained through questionnaires distributed to 595(235 males, 308females) old people and multiple regression analysis using the stepwise method was applied to the data.
1) In old males, "Perceived Benefits of Exercise" (β=0.493, p<0.001), "the First Health-related QOL sores" (β=-0. 347, p<0.001), "Need to Exercise" (β=-0.204, p<0.001) and "Perceived Barriers of Exercise" (β=-0.132, p<0.001), respectively, promoted old males to improve their health-related QOL.. The multiple correlation coefficient was R=0.507 (R^2=0.257).
2) In old females, Perceived Benefits of Exercise (β=0.362, p<0.001), the First Health-related QOL sores (β=-0.408, p<0.001) and Need to Exercise (β=-0.222, p<0.001), respectively, promoted old males to improve their health-related QOL. The multiple correlation coefficient was R=0.493 (R^2=0.243).