| Project/Area Number |
14580054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | MEJIRO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NARA Masayuki MEJIRO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (00198384)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EDAMURA Ryoichi KOKUSHIKAN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60095685)
SUGIYAMA Susumu OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters and Education, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (30111438)
KOBAYASHI Katsunori BUNKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (70225499)
KAWAI Takashi NIHON UNIVERSITY, School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00059411)
SEKI Kazuyoshi WASEDA UNIVERSITY, School of Sports Sciences, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80063791)
山田 茂 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50092367)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | HIGHER EDUCATION / HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION / MUTAL EVALUATION / ACCREDITATION / SELF-EVALUATION / FACULTY DEVELOPMENT / 大学保健体育 / 教育評価 / 自己点検・評価 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop the evaluation system of the Health and Physical Education in higher education. In 2002, Self-evaluation forms about Physical Education were surveyed on the Universities in Japan, and accreditation and Faculty Development of Physical Education were interviewed on the staff of Universities in USA. From their results, we made "the Mutual Evaluation Model". In 2003, we executed "the Mutual Evaluation Model" as subject of 16 Universities. Sixteen Universities were divided 7 groups. The coordinator distributed by each groups was driven the mutual evaluation. When all the mutual evaluation closed, we interviewed on the subjects and coordinators about "the Mutual Evaluation Model". The results were as follows. 1)The pairing of evaluations and the quantity of "Self-Evaluation form" were supported by all the subjects. 2)Three subjects suggested the item of "Faculty Development" was difficult to answer. Almost subjects supported to submit more detail materials. 3)One coordinator suggested intervention of mutual evaluation intensified the objectivity of the evaluations. In conclusion, it is found that "the Mutual Evaluation Model" has the benefits as the Faculty Development program, and it is possible to develop the accreditation program for the Health and Physical Education in higher education.