| Project/Area Number |
14580060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masato JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Medichine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10110925)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAGARA Tadao JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Medichine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30056783)
OOTA Makoto JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Medichine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60176899)
YAMAUCHI Hideki JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Medichine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60220224)
MACHIDA Katuhiko JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Medichine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70056886)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Diabetic nepliropaty / exercise therapv / diet therapy / combined exercise and medication therapv / combined exercise and diet therapy / urinary albumine excretion / renal alonierular basement membrane (GBM) / 腎糸球体基底膜(GBM)厚 / 運動と薬物療法併用 / 運動と食事療法併用 / 腎糸球体基底幕(GBM)厚 / 糖尿病性腎炎 / 運動と食事療法の併用 / 運動と薬物療法の併用 / 糖負荷試験 / 腎糸球体基底膜厚 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was conducted to examine the effects of combination therapy, consisting of exercise, diet and ACE-inbibitor(captopuril), on renal function, BE glucose intolerance(GI) and dyslipidemia associated with diabetes mellitus (DM) in OLETF rats. Thirty-five male rats were randomly assigned to exercise, diet, medication, and combined therapy (Med&Ex, Ex &Diet) groups. Each treatment was conducted on rats 21 td 30 weeks in age. An oral GI test was carried out pre-and post-therapy. Body weight (BW), BP and urine albumin excretion rate (UAE) were observed every three weeks during each treatment. After each treatment, the animals were euthanized using venesection under anesthesia. Kidney, heart and several muscle masses were weighed, and structural changes of the kidney, serum lipids and enzymes activities in quadriceps were examined. Results: The Ex and Med &Ex therapy inhibited increases in BW and improved GI. BP in OLETF rats was decreased to the same level as normal control LET() rats by taking an ACE-inhibitor. Increase in UAE was inhibited in the OLETF-Sed and -Med&Ex groups. Ex therapy improved GI and dyslipidemia, and increased muscle mass and enzymes activities in quadriceps. However, it didn't inhibit the development of DN sufficiently, due to the accompanying increase in BP during exercise. Med therapy inhibited increase in UAE, however, BW was increased and GI and dyslipidemia deteriorated to the same levels as those of the OLETFSed grouj. Med&Ex therapy minimized the disadvantage of exercise. Conclusion: This study demonstrated that elevation of BP during exercise in DM rats was a risk factor for the development of DN. The Med&Ex, diet therapy enhanced the advantage of physical exercise and simultaneously prevented the development of DN.