Development of lower limb muscle strength training method for older adults with skin cold stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YONA Masae  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pannacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (30120158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURO Masuo  Toho University of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80112887)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsskin cold stimulation / low-intensity strength training / older adults / motor units / detraining / maximum muscle strength / muscle activity / 筋力トレーニング / 低強度負荷
Research Abstract
For the Development of strength training method for older adults with skin cold stimulation, the studies were peifonned as follows ; 1)The examination of strength training used skin cold stimulation, 2)The effects on the musde activity of dynamic and static contraction with skin cold stimulation, 3)The examination of skin temperature to be ineffective strength training, 4)The effects on the strength gains of the strength training and detraining with skin cold stimulation, and 5)The effects of the low-intensity strength training to the older ackilt with skin cold stimulation.The results of present study were indicated as follows ; 1)The maximum musde strength could be increased by cold stimulation of the skin above the active muscle, though the training intensity was 35% MVC.The obtained strength gain was contained in range of the previous study in spite of the low-intensity training. 2)Dynamic training was significantly increased to compare with static training. 3)HT-MUs was facilitated above 26℃, and LT-MUs was inhibited below 25℃.These results suggested that the threshold force of HT-MUs depend on skin temperature and LT-MUs depends on decrease speed of skin temperature.4)The musde strength and EMG was increased by cold stimulation even after training at a low-intensity, and the effect of training remained even after the one-year detraining period 5)In the case of older adults, the maximum knee extensor foree could be increased at one time/week for 8 weeks by skin cold stimulation, though the training intensity was 35% MVC.These result were suggested that low-intensity training by cold skin stimulation is more effective in gaining neural adaptation, and this method is effective training to older adults and dining rehabilitation.