Role of venous blood flow from exercising muscles in regulation of circulation during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Atsuko  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Faculty of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (80083096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Shizuyo  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Faculty of Physical Education, Research Assistant, 体育学部, 助手 (60339489)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbrachial vein / brachial artery / m-mode ultrasound method / muscle blood volume / handgrip exercise / 流入 / 流出バランス / 筋収縮・弛緩 / 上腕静脈血流 / 上腕動脈血流 / 筋活動期 / 筋活動中止期
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of venous out flow in regulation of blood circulation during exercise. For this purpose, the blood flow was determined in brachial vein and artery during exercise. Six female subjects (age; 26.3±3.8 yrs) performed handgrip exercise of two different protocols in a supine position; 1) 5-s handgrip exercise at 10%, 30%, 50% and 70% MVC, 2) 1-min rhythmic handgrip exercise at 50% MVC, at the frequency of 15 times /min. Blood flow volume and velocity were measured using M-mode ultrasound and Doppler ultrasound methods. Blood pressure (Finapres) and muscle oxygenation (NIRS) in forearm muscles were measured simultaneously. Venous outflow increased at the onset of muscle contraction, whereas arterial inflow increased immediately after contraction. Significant blood flow changes with exercise intensity were found in artery but not in vein. When handgrip exercises were repeated for 1-mm both venous and arterial blood flow, and velocity fluctuated with muscle contraction and relaxation. They gradually increased with exercise duration after 20s. However, the increase in arterial and venous blood flow did not change in the similar manner, and the former exceeded significantly the latter and resulted in the increase in muscle blood volume in the exercising forearm muscles measured by NIRS. These results suggest that venous outflow from exercising muscle would be balanced with arterial inflow at the beginning of exercise at low intensity. When exercise intensity became higher and exercise duration was prolonged, they became to be out of balance and the blood volume in exercising muscles increased. The effect of blood volume increase on circulatory regulation during exercise remains to be studied.