Elucidation of the Motor unit firing behaviors in various human muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMURA Shinji  Meiji University, School of Arts and Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50267358)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMotor unit / recruitment threshold / firing rate / Vastus medialis muscle / Quadrifilar wire electrode / 動員闘値 / 脱動員闘値 / 脱動員閾値
Research Abstract
Purpose of the present research was to elucidate the motor unit firing behaviors in various human muscles during voluntary isometric force exertion. First, I improved the quadrifilar needle electrode which is used in the precision decomposition technique. As a result, the quadrifilar wire electrode which can detect the intra-muscular myoelectric signal of vastus medialis muscle was produced. Next, the recruitment threshold, the de-recruitment threshold, and the firing rate of the motor unit in the vastus medialis muscle were verified. The positive correlation was observed between the recruitment and de-recruitment threshold of the motor units. The negative correlation was observed between the recruitment threshold and the firing frequency of the motor units. These results indicate that the concept of the "Onion skin phenomenon" is also adapted in the vastus medialis muscle.