A study about efficient application of sports leader for people with disability and improvement their qualities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Motoaki  Nihon Fukushi University, The Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40199344)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAdapted Sports / Leaders for adapted sports / Japan Sports Association for the Disabled / Sports Games for the disabled / Sports Class for the Disabled / Paralympic Games / Inclusion / インクルージョン / 国際パラリンピック委員会 / 英国障害者スポーツ連盟 / 障害者 / スポーツ / 指導者 / 公認障害者スポーツ指導者 / 障害者スポーツ教室・講座 / (財)日本障害者スポーツ協会 / 障害者スポーツ指導者資格 / 活動実態 / 資質 / 認定校 / 情報
Research Abstract
Five problems that a system of Japanese sports leaders for the disabled has are found through the investigation to sports leaders. Firstly, most of them have a few chances a year to involve in the sport for the disabled as leaders. Secondly, many leaders have anxiety for their instruction in sports to the disabled Thirdly, they do not get the information they need to involve in sports for the disabled. Fourthly, the younger leaders especially twenty's do not participate in the sports instruction actively. And finally, most of leaders do not involved in the sport instruction for the disabled continuously.
On the basis of the results of the investigation, three key words are found.
1. Activities on the region base: leaders are able to involve in disability sports easily and continuously in the local area they live. If they get more chance to participate in it, they can involve in it without fear.
2. Improvement leader ability to instruct sports and manage the sports class for the disabled: when they involve in sports for the disabled in local area, the ability of management are required add to the ability of teaching sports.
3. Make the younger leaders pick up their involvement in the sports for the disabled.
Many civil services in Japan have not recognized the sports leader for the disabled so far. Then few leaders involved in the local sports games. However, a lot of cities need sports leaders for the disabled. Sports leaders must make relationship with political office and involved in the sport games and sports class for the disabled in the local area.