| Project/Area Number |
14580072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OIKAWA Chikara Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center of Higher Education for Students with Disability, Professor, 障害者高等教育センター(障害者基礎教育部門), 教授 (60213609)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Yuki Research Center of Higher Education for Students with Disability, Research Associate, 助手 (30389720)
SAITO Mayumi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (00223339)
INAGAKI Atsushi Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Science, Associate Preofessor, 健康運動学講座, 助教授 (00223214)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Deaf / Physical fitness / Difference of schools / Integrated Education / Segregated Education / 体力・運動能力 / 総合教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of the differences of schools on the physical fitness of deaf students. First, the performance of physical fitness and physique of deaf college students aged 18 was analyzed. Results of ANCOVA revealed that the performance of deaf school group who attended only deaf schools from elementary to high school was significantly better than the other 2 groups, first group who attended only regular/mainstream schools, and the second group who attended both schools, in side step and 12-min endurance run for male students, and this was the case for female students in vertical jump, side step, 50-m dash, standing long jump and handball throwing. No significant difference was observed in their physique. Secondly, the performance of physical fitness and physique of deaf students aged 6-17 was analyzed. No significant difference was observed for male students between the group attending schools for the deaf and the group attending regular/mainstream schools in all age classifications in total score of physical fitness. As for female students, significant difference was observed between the group attending only deaf schools and the group attending regular/mainstream schools in eleven and fourteen year-old age in total score of physical fitness, but no significant difference was observed in the other age classifications. And also, there were few differences between two groups in physique.