Spatial structure of economy in Hokkaido by the agglomeration of social-capital stock and the organization of industrial cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90250399)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIndustrial Cluster / Social-capital Stock / Hokkaido / Spatial Structure / Local Economy / Factor Analysis / 経済 / インフラ / 生産誘発 / 知的クラスター / フロー効果 / 経済地理学 / 事業所統計 / 地理情報システム / 道路交通センサスOD表 / 都市システム
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the spatial structure of economy in Hokkaido by the agglomeration of a social-capital stock and the organization of an industrial cluster. First, it analyzes about the relation between traffic infrastructure development and industrial agglomeration. Next, it is considered the production induction of the industry by the public works of traffic infrastructure development. Finally, based on the result, this study argues about the industrial cluster organization in Hokkaido.
As a result of these analyzes, many traffic infrastructures as social-capital stock are built by public investment in Hokkaido, and commerce and industry are being agglomerated near this traffic infrastructure. However, it turned out that the industrial production induction effect of the public investment by new traffic infrastructure development is decreasing. Public investment in the Central Hokkaido, which population and industry concentrate, showed biggest production induction effect. Therefore, it is desirable to carry out spillover of the industrial production induction in the Central Hokkaido, and to bring about an economic effect broadly.
Finally, in the Central Hokkaido where industrial induction is the most remarkable in Hokkaido, this study is discussed about the organization of industrial cluster. Consequently, it turned out that the intellectual clusters with the association of production and technical innovation are formed in Sapporo City.
From the above result, it is solved that the amenity by the social-capital stock has contributed to organization of the industrial cluster in the capital city of Hokkaido.