Structure and function of Asian ethnic enclaves on the West Coast of U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Tadashi  Iwate University, Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50004495)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsethnic enclave / ethnicity / Japantown / Chinatown / San Francisco / Seattle / U.S.A. / redevelopment / ベトナム・タウン / インターナショナル地区 / チャインタウン / 都市再開発
Research Abstract
According to our survey of the processes of redevelopment in San Francisco's Japantown, the structure of social conflicts among several actors involving in those processes such as the San Francisco Redevelopment Agency and Kintetsu America which promoted the redevelopment, the Committee Against Nihonmachi Eviction which protested the eviction caused by the redevelopment, and Japanese American Religious Federation which promote a unique housing project, was made clear.
We can recognize, in the International District in Seattle, three different areas, each of which has a particular different developmental stage of ethnic town according to a field survey. As for early stage of Seattle's Chinatown, we can make clear the presence of the first Chinatown before the anti-Chinese riots in 1886 as well as the subtle changes in locations of business facilities.