Research on the Continuous Production Systems in the Accumulation Area of the Traditional Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
HATSUZAWA Toshio  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Assistant Professor, 人間発達文化学類, 助教授 (10211476)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstraditional industry / industry accumulation area / regional industry / production structure / innovation / continuous production system / talented people training / technological tradition / 産業集積 / 技術伝承 / 公設試験場 / 集積地域 / 陶磁器業 / 後継者育成 / 和ろうそく製造業 / 象眼(象嵌)製造業 / 肥後象眼 / 京象嵌 / 加賀象嵌
Research Abstract
Traditional industries have long history, but many of them do not keep their structures at the time of the formation. They reach the present with making their production structures and products characters change corresponding to the change in the various societies. The reorganization of the production structure becomes an innovation in each age, and appears. To innovate industrial structure, industrial accumulation of production is important. That character varies in the type of industry, place of production.
Industrialization is a big theme in the pottery industry place. The pottery industry pursues mass production and it is important to build industrial systems. The product conversion fitted to the trend of market, a technological innovation, the introduction of the machines and equipments, securing of the raw material and circulation route, and so on are necessary because of this. I specially paid attention to the technological tradition and the talented people training, and added examination by this research. As for the pottery industry, though a restriction was taken in the character of the local raw material and the various historical contexts. That changed their production systems in the various forms. "A continuous innovation" is the continuous production system of the production.
On the other hand, I featured various traditional industrial arts in the second copy of this study. Many of them do not have a character concerning mass production because of the restriction of the raw material, method of manufacture and market. The production structure of these industries collapse caused by the reduction of the market and so on. And it is difficult to pass the technological traditions down. So it is difficult to promote these traditional industries only with a usual regional economy promotion plan. The continuous support of the administration from the point of view of the area cultural promotion is indispensable.