Geographical research on the rehabilitation systems of agricultural areas in today's urbanized Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKI Yasushi  Saitama University, Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00092023)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapan / urbanized society / land use type crop / Tanba variety / historical process / rehabilitation systems / sweet industry / low tree height cultivation / 山間地栗園 / 日之影町 / 収穫ネット / 和菓子メーカー / 担い手不足 / 東北地理学会 / 日本の栗 / 品種 / 景観 / 公園 / 京都府 / 宮城県 / 里山型産地 / 栗 / 菓子製造会社 / 地域一体化 / 林業副産物 / 商品作物 / 産地タイプ / 東北日本 / 西日本
Research Abstract
The evolution of today's "urbanized society" in Japan has raised serious problems such as labor shortage, farmers aging and products prices. In order to examine how agricultural areas behave under these new conditions, chestnut planted areas as an example are examined. Following the historical trend of chestnut cultivation areas and recent new trends have emerged.
(1) Chestnut tree (Castanea Crenata) mostly grows wild in Japan. It has been used for many purposes by the Japanese since Jomon period. After rice cultivation was introduced, a Tanba variety chestnut with large fruit was improved from wild varieties around the ancient city at Kinai District, and it has been proliferated around Kanto area during the Edo era. And with the expansion of commercial agriculture after Meiji, the production of Tanba variety chestnut was preferred from the beginning of the Showa era. Furthermore, it spread in wide range during the high economic growth period (the postwar), and increased in both area an … More d the yields.
(2) With the progression of urbanization, Japan's chestnut production declined on planted areas and production volumes since the second half of the 1980's until today. However, in chestnut producing areas a remarkable change was widely diffused. Trimming is common in order to obtain low tree to fulfill the market expectations, especially in sweet industry, for quality and simplicity of management.
(3) Contemporary chestnut production is related with (a) low tree heights and machine work for cultivation by the fulltime farmers, and (b) the unique formation of producing districts by collaboration between growers and industrial transformers and (c) in some remote places (hilly-mountains in southwestern Japan), relatively small scale cultivation by contract between growers and industrial transformers has occurred. Although (c) is expected, severe natural conditions and the labor force constraints may put in risk the future of this economic activity. (a) and (b) every time both types accept local conditions, giving a big suggestion is expected in the future. Less