A Study of IT Businesses and the Labor Market in Peripheral Areas: Based on Questionnaire Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50134408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESAKI Yuji  Sensyu University, School of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (40282503)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIT Vusinesses / Questionnaire Survey / Entrepreneur / IT Engineer / Labor Migration / Skill Level / 労働市場 / 東北・北海道 / 還流移動者
Research Abstract
In the study, we examine the characteristics of entrepreneurs of IT businesses and the skill level of IT engineers in non-metropolitan regions. The study is based on a questionnaire survey of IT engineers working in Hokkaido, Tohoku, and Kyusyu. The analysis concerning entrepreneurs reveals that migration history of entrepreneurs differentiates the degree of preparation for the establishment of firms and the subsequent business situation. For example, "New comer" entrepreneurs also tend to run the firm in a decent office space with a help of the right-hand stuff "U-turn" entrepreneurs, on the contrary, have the tendency to start up their firm within their residence and to lack dependable stuffs.
Many IT engineers move from non-metropolitan regions to metropolitan regions when they enter university/college or when they graduate and are employed right after that. Some of them come back to non-metropolitan region after some years work in metropolitan regions, but few of them act as a vehicle to transfer the higher skill which they would learn from experience of working in metropolitan regions. IT engineers who migrate from non-metropolitan to metropolitan region and have acquired higher skill tend to stay in metropolitan regions. in short, existence of selective migration about the skill level can sustain or even expand the difference in skill level of IT engineer between metropolitan regions and non-metropolitan regions.