A GEOGRAPHICAL STUDY ON THE CHANGE OF URBAN REGIONAL STRUCTURE WITH THE STEP-WISE DEVELOPMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Noboru  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENT, PROFESSOR, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10097686)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRECOVERY FROM WAR DAMAGE / URBAN STRUCTURE / ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT / RAILWAY CONSTRUCTION / GUIDEWAY-BUS / KEY BUS / HIGH SPEED SURFACE TRANSPORT (HSST) / URBAN REGIONAL STRUCTURE / 都市発展 / 交通インフラストラクチャー / 地域発展 / 現代都市 / 大都市 / 相互関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to deal with the progress of transportation that has been built with the development of city. The relationship between transportation and city formation can be seen in the historical development of the modern city. As a city was extended in phases, transportation means was introduced stepwise. After W W II, new transportations such as underground railway and highway system were constructed to cope with the spatial expansion of the metropolises in Japan. High economic growth made it possible to introduce such transportation means within the city. But, after the oil crisis, governments felt it difficult to continue building transportation means as before. Suburban development was forced to stagnate, and transportation enterprise, especially public transit, confronted with the difficulty of maintaining the profitability. New type of transportation means such as guide-way bus system and high-speed surface transportation was introduced in the Nagoya metropolitan area of this study. These transportation systems have been developed with much capital and time, and put into practice for the first time in Japan. Urban high way system, which was introduced after Tokyo, Osaka and Yokohama, contributed to the time-space convergence of the metropolis. With these changes in transportation system, the accessibility within city and its surrounding area has been greatly improved. Transportation systems, as the infrastructure of a city, had a role to sustain the economic activities oriented to manufacturing before. But, at present, these systems are used for enabling firms and people to curry out smoothly their activities mostly related with services. This study depicted the spatial process of changing relationship between transportation systems and urban development during half a century after W W II.