Creative Regional Study by Mapping of Topographies in Edo and Meiji Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Tsunetoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50144100)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstopograpy / land check survay / core-periphery structure / distribution map / GIS / 近代地誌 / 図像化 / 地域論
Research Abstract
I made up the creative regional system by analyzing the precious topographies in Edo and Meiji periods. GIS was very useful for drawing maps and overlaying them. I picked up precious topographies : Kanbun Muranura Oboegaki (1672) and Owari Junkoki (1822), Chisekicho (1884) in Owari region, and Gifuken Kakugun Chosonryakushi (1881), Zohoinshuki (1688) in Oki, and Kenchinayosecho (1726) in Yakushima.
I could reveal a distinct core-periphery structure in terms of agricultural, economic and demographical factors in Owari region, the evaluation on dry field was much higher than that of paddy field in the wet land of Owari and Mino where shimabata (a dry field surrounded by paddy field) were dominant. I could find out every village engaged in agriculture, fishing, and forestry in Old Island, and enlarging the slash-and-burn field had an important role of growing the population in Yakushima island in the 19^<th> century.
I gave a presentation on these results at international conferences : Social Science History Association at Saint Louis (10/2002) and Baltimore (11/2003), USA ; International Conference of Historical Geographers at Auckland (12/2003), NZ and European Social Science History Association at Berlin (3/2004), Germany.