Study on regional differentiation of development of small towns in China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara University (2003-2005)
Kyoto University (2002)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hiroshi  Nara University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70080265)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChina / small town / Jiangsu province / Henan province / Sichuan province / built-up area / local enterprise / 中国「西部」 / 人口移動 / 中国「東部」 / 中国「中部」 / 地域差 / 鄭州市 / 都市戸籍 / 環境悪化 / 蘇南地方
Research Abstract
Jiangsu, Henan and Sichuan provinces were selected as the study areas, which represent most, moderately and less developed regions concerning the development of small towns. Many kinds of statistics, local gazetteers and maps are analyzed for three regions, and field works were conducted in Jiangsu and Henan provinces.
The findings of the investigation are as follows ;
1)Increase of population of small towns themselves and their administrative areas is most obvious in Jiangsu, moderately in Henan, and less in Sichuan.
2)Built-up areas have developed from cores of the small towns along trunk roads and sometimes brought detached estates for industrial purpose.
3)Newly developed built-up areas are composed of new shopping streets, administrative corners, new factories and dwellings for their employees.
4)Main driving force for enlargement of built-up areas is development of local enterprises in Eastern regions, and construction of shop-type houses conducted by local government in Western regions.
5)To get the certificate of temporary residence and the census registration in town areas has been easier year by year. The merit of urban census registration is not so much appraised now.
6)Local enterprises have been converted from collective sector to private one. So the relationship between local enterprises and local government has become more indirect.
7)Markets in the small towns have been specialized in trading of food, and the other goods are sold at private shops increasing rapidly there.
8)Infrastructure such as roads and communication facilities in the towns has been much improved, but environmental conditions has Brown worse because of more refuse and water pollution.