Project/Area Number |
14580086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAWA Takashi Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70214252)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | bubble economy / Tokyo Major Metropolitan Area / Keihanshin Major Metropolitan Area / Chukyo Major Metropolitan Area / condominium / supply of residential houses / change prices / Living in the city centre / 三大都市圏 / 広域中心都市 / 土地利用変化 / 人口動態 / 国勢調査区 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, change of the supplying region of condominium before and after the bubble economy was clarified. Since the land price soared during the bubble economy, the supplying region of condominiums went to the suburbs. However, the supplying region of condominiums pointed to the direction of the centre of Metropolitan area with the land price fall after the collapse of the bubble economy. Such phenomenon is common in three metropolitan areas. Research was advanced in the local city area other than three metropolises in this research. But the research in the local city area has not completed the many at a present stage. It is necessary to pile up a research track record in many cities, and to solve the actual condition of habitation in the centre of metropolitan area through mutual comparison.