Project/Area Number |
14580088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Koji Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60124872)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | world atlases / early modern / symbol of nations / symbol of the world / A.Ortelius / G.Mercator / Theatrum Orbis Terrarum / Atlas / C.サクストン / J.スピード / 日本分形図 / サクストン / ノルデンショルド / レレウェル / クルーゼンシュテルン / 大黒屋光太夫 |
Research Abstract |
The atlases in early modern Europe and Japan appeared as a symbol of the nations. The aim of this research is to pursue the functions of these atlases in the context of politics and society. This research project has been carries out on the following stages ; 1)The survey of the several editions of Theatrum Orbis Terrarum compiled by A.Ortelius and Atlas by G.Mercator. 2)The analysis of the idea of atlases expressed in the compiler's forwards and the text attached to the maps. 3)The comparison of each nations appeared on Theatrum Orbis Terrarum and Atlas. The results of the research are as follows ; 1)The early modern atlases not only delineate the whole world, but also express the modern notion on the nations, and the cosmology of their compilers. 2)The level of ideas for atlases range from the commercial concern of Ortelius to the scientific one of Mercator.