DEVELOPMENT OF THE STAFFING INDUSTRY IN JAPAN UNDER ECONOMIC RESTRUCTURING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMOZAWA Kazuo  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40227640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMARU Tetsuji  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50223029)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTHE STAFFING INDUSTRY / THE TEMPORARY STAFFING SERVICES LAW / LOCATION THEORY / LOCAL LABOR MARKET / HIROSHIMA / FUKUOKA / 立地展開 / 東京の優位性 / 労働市場 / 広島県 / 福岡県 / 立地 / 近接効果 / 階層効果 / フレキシブルな労働力 / 東京都
Research Abstract
Based on the industrial characteristics of the temporary staffing service industry, our research aimed to derive locational rationality by deductive reasoning, and in combining this with actual locational trends, to elucidate the generality of the industry's facility location. Analysis results produced the following points.
1)The temporary staffing service industry is about pursuit of scale, with companies establishing facilities nationally in major cities. Further, some companies established operations based on specialized markets. In recent years, the number of companies pursuing scale and specialization simultaneously-becoming general human resource companies-has been increasing.
2)It is apparent that temporary staffing service facility location is concentrated in major cities and especially in the Tokyo Metropolitan Region. The primary reason is that. Tokyo has the largest. demand for temporary staffing services, and particularly for professional staffing service. Further, locating t … More o semi-wide area central cities is also relatively common, with numeric proportionality development of temporary staffing service facilities to customer office location(head office, branch offices).
3)At. the metropolis level, an orientation towards central city centers was determined by deductive reasoning. Through analysis employing Hiroshima and Fukuoka as an example, a concentration in the city center(office district)was confirmed. This is the result of simultaneously pursuing accessibility to client, facilities and for the convenience of recruiting employees.
4)In the analysis of large companies, it. was revealed that location of facilities started in large cities progressing to wide area central cities and prefectural capitals reflecting city class, or in other words, city scale.
Through the research conducted in this study, it. is believed that generality of fatality location of the temporary stalling service industry could be established. However, it was generally not possible to reference the characteristics of the labor market, which is intermediary to temporary staffing service industry location. And, the effect on the modern Japanese labor market., and the meaning, that. the expansion of this labor market has needs to be researched. I would like to lnclucle this in an expanded research effort. Less