Socio-geographical Study on the Expand and Contract of Racial minority groups' Life Space in Okinawa and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionCollege of Shokei (2003-2004)
Kumamoto University (2002)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Morito  College of Shokei, Litrature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30015581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOU Yosihiko  College of Shokei, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60237188)
KUSANO Michiko  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (70311115)
石和 理恵子  熊本大学, 文学部, 助手 (20336192)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMinority / Life Space / Mutual-Aid Association / Fundamental Function / Immigrants' Society / Chinese Network / Taiwan / Okinawa / マジョリティー / 琉球 / 民族的マイノリティー / 官営移民 / 私営移民 / 石垣 / 日僑 / 琉僑
Research Abstract
This report is characterized mainly by the bellowing three points. First, Unlike a Chinese family where blood relationship has on absolute value throughout one's life. Second, Japanese people were almost always ready to sacrifice themselves for the sake of a public cause. Thirdly, The cooperative work system prevalent among Chinese people engaged in agriculture may also have served to emphasize individualism on the one hand and suppress common good on the other. Thus there exists a racial gap between Japanese agriculture immigrants' society with regard to the way of thinking and living.