Studies of new development of urban-rural relationship in China and reconsideration of the frame of reference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yasuo  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Institute for Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国学研究所, 助教授 (80234764)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChina / Nanjing / field survey / urban-rural relationship / urbanization / living space / human geography / dual structure / 国際研究者交流 / 労働移動
Research Abstract
This study has been aimed to reveal the new development of urban-rural relationships in China through field survey, and to construct the geographical frame of reference for it. The project took two years. In the first year, general observation for all of Nanjing and intensive field surveys of Qilin-town, Jianning-ward and the suburbs of Nanjing city took pace. In the second year, intensive field surveys were conducted of Zhuzhen-town, Luhe-county far from Nanjing city, and complementary survey for the two village and a comparative study of the Jiangdong-developing area, Gulou-ward were done.
By these field surveys these three points have been made clear.
1. The urban development of Nanjing was very fast in the 1990's, and its spatial formation was clearly observed in the whole spread of the city area, and also in the diversification of residential structure. About this notice a paper was presented in the Journal of the Research Institute for Foreign Studies in vol.40.
2. In the suburbs of Nanjing city a change from pure agricultural village where grain was overwhelmingly grown to the suburban village where vegetables were increasingly raised took place. And the change in labor structure of the village was characterized by the non-agricultural works including senior labor, and by the urban works including younger labor. About these notices a presentation was done at the meeting of Japan Geographical Society and a paper was presented in the Journal of the Research Institute for Foreign Studies in vol.41.
3. In the village far from Nanjing city the relative importance of agriculture have decreased, and this made temporary labor migration more active. In this mechanism the urban formation had been limited.
In the future, the third point will be presented in paper, and bacing on the above three I will deal further with studies of the urban-rural relationships in China to reveal its spatial structure.