Comparative Study on the Restructuring and Regional Roles of Supporting Systems for Manufacturing Industries and Enterprises in Industrial Agglomeration Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUHASHI Koji  Meiji University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30165849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Koji  Kokushikan University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (10294498)
SUEYOSHI Kenji  Fukushima University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50261722)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSupporting system for industries and enterprises / Industrial agglomeration / The machinery industry / Local contingency / Local context / Regional platform / The partnership among enterprises, universities and local government / Extra-firms networks / 産業集積 / 新制度学派 / ラーニング・リージョン / 相互(集合的)学習 / 産官学連携
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the restructuring and evolution of supporting system for industries and enterprises in order to revitalize the industrial agglomeration in Hanamaki and Kitakami Cities in Iwate Prefecture and Yonezawa City in Yamagata Prefecture. We focus first on the contingency of the formation, evolution and operation of supporting systems, second on the relation between supporting system and the extra-firm networks in the Cities.
The stores of knowledge verified by this study are as follows.
(1) The organizing of learning region is a key concept in the restructuring of supporting systems for industries and enterprises.
(2) The networks constituting learning region have to shear one feature as the extra-firms networks in common.
(3) It is important for the relationships between networks and supporting measures to build multi-tiered and multifaceted frameworks.
(4) The networks and supporting measures need broader cooperation between extra-regional networks in order to cling tightly together.
(5) The formations and evolutions of networks and supporting measures reflect the local contexts including local uniqueness and contingency.