Project/Area Number |
14580094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Yoshihisa Aichi Univ., Faculty of Letters, prof., 文学部, 教授 (70068823)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | China / Republic of China / military clique / modernization / areal system / Toa-Dobun-Shoin college / banking system / 中国調査旅行記録 / 都市計画 / 山西票 / 中国金融システム / 民国期 / 新銀行 / 地域像 / 中国調査 |
Research Abstract |
1.The aim of this research is to make clear the areal characteristics and areal network in the first half of 20th century from the view point of the process of modernization and the process of development of bank's system. 2.The modernization of China was contributed by the leader of military cliques in each province. Most of them had experienced to study in Japan and other countries. So, some of them tried to modernize the road, traffic and urban systems. 3.In these process, the banking system was also modernized. Main bank system origing to traditional commercial groups lost their power under the new Republic China. Modern financial systems were created by the nation and public sector by networking main urban centers in north and middle China, where showed the new modernized areal system, especially in 1920s.