Heat balance analysis in urban areas by high-resolution satellite remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (80283472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHII Kazuhito  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50345865)
OKUNUKI Ken-ichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (90272369)
TAKANO Masao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (90262849)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsREMOTE SENSING / HEAT BALANCE / HEAT ISLAND / SURFACE TEMPERATURE / SENSIBLE HEAT / ARTIFICIAL HEAT DISCHARGE / HEAT FLUX / ASTER / リモーセンシング / 土地被覆 / 都市化 / 植生指標
Research Abstract
The heat island effect in urban areas is caused by not only anthropologic heat discharge but also heat balance changes as a result of surface land-cover changes. This study developed a new analysis method that enables us to discriminate these two effects and to evaluate them quantitatively. A heat balance model was modified to be able to distinguish the two components ; the anthropologic sensible heat due to anthropologic heat discharge, and the natural sensible heat due to solar and atmospheric radiation. The model calculates surface heat flux components ; net radiation, ground heat flux, sensible heat flux, and latent heat flux, respectively. The sensible heat flux is proportional to a difference of the surface and atmosphere temperatures. We assumed that the anthropologic sensible heat can be given as a difference between the actually measured sensible heat flux and the modeled sensible heat flux from the solar radiation. By using this model, the heat balance in Nagoya was analyzed. Model inputs were of the parameters from high-resolution satellite remote sensing data such as ASTER and Landsat/ETM+, and the meteorological data such as temperature, solar radiation, and wind speed. As a result, we could obtain reasonable heat balance changes that reflect seasonal air-conditioning demands and solar radiation patterns. Moreover, the sensible heat fluxes of the urban areas were always higher than those of the other land-cover types. Consequently, we concluded that our new method allowed us to estimate anthropologic heat discharge in urban areas, and is quite useful to investigate the heat island effect in urban areas.