Vegetation dynamics and environmental change in the ecotonal zone of upper subalpine belt on Mount Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKA Shuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50106605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Hiromitsu  National Agricultural Research Center for Tohoku Region, Head of the Research-team, 東北農業研究センター, 研究室長 (30355276)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMount Fuji / vegetation change / tree limit / vegetation dynamics / tree ring / freezing and thawing / stepped micro-relief / soil moisture / 生長量 / 砂礫移動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal the vegetation dynamics and its environmental agents in the ecotonal zone of upper subalpine belt on Mount Fuji. On the northwest slope, we conducted the following vegetation and environmental surveys: measurement of tree height and DBH, core sampling for tree ring analysis, surveying of topography, observation of air and soil temperatures and solar radiation, and so on. As a result, we could understand the tree height became lower, as the altitude grew higher with discontinuity. The tree height should match with the environmental gradient but with one's own age.
On this slope, a conspicuous stepped microrelief which might influence the vegetational distribution pattern is developed. Analyzing the process of this step formation seems to be deeply concerned with making clear the variation of vertical vegetation zone. In order to clarify the process of step formation, we have set two paint-lines on the step at 2800m asl. About a year after, we checked the movement of gravels along the paint-lines. They did move a little only on a step terrace but a cliff. According to the meteorological data at the study site, a freezing or thawing period which should control the peri glacial phenomenon is very short. Based on the larch growth form in this area, it should be blown constantly strong southeasterly. So, the step should be formed by wind-force and/or flow of water.
Furthermore, it's necessary to examine the relationship between the plant establishment and the environmental factors.