Glacial shrinkage and glacial lake expansion in the eastern Himalayas by anlisis of satellite images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Shuji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60117695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Daich  Tokyo Metropolitan University, research assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90336511)
YAMADA Shuji  Osaka Kyoiku University, asociate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80295469)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSatellite image anlisis / eastern Himalayas / Tienshan Mountains / Pamir-Alay / glacial shrinkage / glacial lake expansion / CORONA photographs / 衛生画像解析 / ブータン / 氷河湖危険度評価 / 氷河変動 / 永久凍土 / チャブダ氷河湖 / 氷河後退 / GIS技法
Research Abstract
1) Frontal variations of debris-free glaciers in the eastern Himalayas in the recent 50 years were measured by analyzing of satellite images. The results show that 87% glaciers are retreating, 13% are stationary, and no glacier is advancing. No explanation for this trend of glacier retreat is given, because magnitudes of frontal variations are considered to correspond with the size of each glacier as well as climatic influence.
2) GLOF (glacial lake outburst flood) events are common phenomena in the high mountain areas of the eastern Himalayas in the past 50 years, and have been accelerated in the recent years. Inventories of glacial lakes were compiled based on SPOT images of 1989 and 1990 to grasp dangerous lakes. Total 62 glacial lakes were listed with information such as code name, types of lakes, elevation, dimension, geographic coordinate, and location. Remarks noted that thirty-seven glacial lakes ware needed to be physically checked and/or monitored. Dangerous glacial lakes, which concentrate in Pho Chu (Lunana) and Mahgde Chu Basins, but lakes in Northern Basin (north of the main divide) were excluded for assessment. Potentially dangerous glacial lakes are mostly located in and by the ablation areas of the large debris-mantled glaciers. Investigation by satellite images indicate that most supraglacial lakes tend to connect each other and grow up to a large lake rapidly, and some moraine-dammed lakes were formed and rapidly expanded after the 1970s due to retreating and/or melting of glaciers. Many large and dangerous glacial lakes exist in headwater areas of Kuri Chu in Tibet. Kuri Chu flows down from Tibet to Bhutan, so that, if GLOF from these lakes occur, the areas of lower reaches of Kuri Chu in Bhutan may sustain heavy losses. Constant and regular monitoring of glaciers and glacial lakes are urgently required to prepare necessary mitigation activities. Monitoring of satellite imagery is most effective measures for the purpose.