Research on pleasing effect for micro-climate around a house by the wind-break forest and examination about the protection of wind-break forests around the farmhouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Ritsu  Tohoku-gakuin Univ., F.of Liberal Arts, Professor (80221208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Masahiro  Tohoku-gakuin Univ., F.Of Liberal Arts, Professor (30187075)
MOTOKI Yasushi  Saitama Univ., F.Of Liberal Arts, Professor (00092023)
SATOH Nobutoshi  Tohoku-gakuin Univ., 総括研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswind break forest / Pleasing effects by forests on environment / carbon dioxides mass / Decrease of wind break forests / 二酸化炭素吸収量 / 農村景観 / 地球温暖化対策 / 植物浄化機能 / 二酸化炭素吸収 / 農村民俗 / 防風林
Research Abstract
"Kyoto Protocol to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change" went into effect on February 2005, and Japanese government powerfully support the plant action to complete the engagement of decrease the emission of carbon dioxides. On the other hand,, because of numerous wind-break forests are cut year by year, the carbon dioxides is discharged into atmosphere from the tree in our country. In this research on the distribution of wind-break forests and pleasing effect on micro-climate in and around the forests in Sendai plain, we have some surveys as follows;
(1) Distribution of wind-break forests : area (length, width, height), tree species and so on
(2) Pleasing effects by forests on micro-climate : air temperature, wind speed
(3) Purify effect of forest on air pollution : nitrogen dioxides nitric oxide and PM
(4) Estimate of carbon dioxides mass in the tree : density of trees in unit area, CO2 mass in unit area
(5) Decrease of wind-break forests : measuring of forests area on the air photograph, 1961-1999
(6) Intention survey about the farm family : reason why cut the forest and the merits or demerits of wind-break forest
According the research data, a lot of wind-break forests are existing now, but clearly decreasing at all of the Sendai plain because of the extending urbanized area of Sendai city, and total amount of forest area decreased about 40% in last 40 years, in the central part of Sendai plain. As the forests keep the carbon dioxides and have the effect on micro-climate or air pollution, it is important action what to keep and grow the forest. Most of alder parsons are tend to keep the forest, but most of younger families tend to cut and clear the house area. It is important to public support to keep the forests.