Current Situation and Future Perspectives of the Horizon of 2010 of Japanese Cartogrphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takashi  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60267325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAMI Michio  Nihon University, Faculty of Letters and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (50087144)
KOBAYASHI Koji  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30111793)
TOMATSURI Yumio  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60032322)
USUI Teruko  Nara University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30068829)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscartography / present situation / 2010 / future perspective / base map / digitalization / map use / positioning in the world context / 空間表現 / ユビキタスマッピング / 地図作成 / デジタルメディア / 地理情報科学 / 地理学 / マップ / マッピング / ユビキタス・マッピング / 地図のルネッサンス / カー・ナビゲーション / モバイル / ケータイ / IT
Research Abstract
The aims of this research were to evaluate the current situation of Japanese cartography and to discuss the possible and preferred direction of this field in the future. The results could be classified into four general categories that included continued development of national base maps, digitalization in cartography, map use, and the position of Japanese cartography in an international context.
In the production of national base maps, we discuss how the territories of Japan were mapped in the different periods and the various circumstances surrounding how this was achieved. We also discuss the potential benefits associated with the adoption of new information technology. In the section on the digitalization of cartography, comparisons are made between digitized spatial information and paper maps to identify the benefits associated with digital maps, not only in the context of map function itself, but also from the perspective of storage and the distribution of digital cartographic mat … More erial. For map use, the present conditions surrounding the use of thematic maps were presented. In addition to the potential application of these maps to human geography and regional studies through bibliographic research, other aspects of using these maps are also presented. In the context of the position of Japanese cartography in an international context, developments in Japanese cartography were compared with the general trends in the International Cartographic Association through bibliographic studies of proceedings published at the respective congresses.
It is known that, in addition to the skills required for traditional map making, reports commonly include the point of view of the "user". This means that map making is currently moving from base map to thematic map production, where individual users design maps to solve specific spatial problems. The dichotomy of the mapmaker and map user is changing to one of integrated map making by users manipulating interactive mapping systems. Future studies and technical developments in this field should be conducted in response to these questions. Less