Development of standard soiled wool fabric for the performance evaluation in laundry of woolen products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IKUNO Harumi  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Home Economics, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80110732)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordswool / laundry / soiled fabric / evaluation of detergency / K / S / clay particle / sebum / shrink-resist finishing / 洗浄力評価 / 標準汚染布
Research Abstract
Worsted wool and its machine washable fabrics, descaled type and BAP type, were used to investigate the influences of shrink-resist finishing on soiling and soil removal properties of woolen products. The susceptibility of these wool fabrics to artificial soiling was investigated using a mixture of pigment, clay and oily soils. The soiled swathes were laundered under various washing conditions and washed by wet cleaning or dry cleaning. The degree of soiling and the soil removal were evaluated with three parameters, detergency calculated from K/S, measurement of oily soils by soxhlet extraction, and the determination of iron oxide by X-ray fluorescence analysis. Descaled wool and BAP-treated wool picked up more soils and retained more soils after laundry as compared with the untreated control. In aqueous washing system, the oily soil removal was as low as the detergency obtained from K/S, whereas ion oxide was considerably removed from wool fabrics. Detergency of shrink-proofed wools in dry cleaning was rather low. The preimmersing wool fabrics in concentrated detergent solution are suggested as a method of improving the detergency in laundry.