Study on living space composition and dwelling life corresponding to climate of basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaru  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (70202174)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbasin / dwelling culture / environment symbiosis / housing master plan / wooden houses / locality and regionalism / KAI-NO-IE / housing and living education / 地域に根ざした住まい / 県産材モデル住宅 / 家庭科教科書 / 木造戸建て住宅 / 建築士 / 住み方シミュレーション / 住まいづくり / 気候風土 / 木造住宅
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to many-sided and demonstratively examine constitutive principle of dwelling space and actual living condition formed by climate, history, culture and life-style of the basin. Main research object area is Yamanashi Prefecture. In this study, large number of field survey and housing statistics were analyzed in order to clarify housing and residence actual condition in the basin. Some research results are shown in the following. In Yamanashi Prefecture, it is humid in the summer, and it is cold in the winter. The average site area is bigger than other administrative divisions, and the percentage of owner-occupied housing is also high. Therefore, in the design of the detached houses, the heat counter plan in the summer is important, and symbioses with the rich natural environment are necessary. The locality and regionalism of the housing has gradually been lost. But, by the effort of engineering firm and registered architect, the proposals of the wooden house in proportion to climate and housing culture of Yamanashi advance. The representative example is "KAI-NO-IE". In this study, the birth process of the KAI-NO-IE was clarified, and way of living in the model house was simulated. Housing and living education which utilized the regionalism is an important problem of the home economics subject, and the unique practice has been developed in junior high school and high school in Yamanashi Prefecture. It is future research subject to propose teaching material and housing and living education program which utilized the regionalism.