The construction of lifestyle for sustainable society - the calculation of consumer unit from household budget and CO_2 emission -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OYABU Chiho  Gifu University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10262742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Toshiharu  Gifu University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70092939)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssustainable society / lifestyle / consumer unit / "the unit of CO_2 emission / single household / C0_2排出単位 / 環境家計簿
Research Abstract
This research clarifies the relationship between household expenditures and CO_2 emission using the data of "CO_2 Emission Point Table" and the raw data of "National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure 1984".
The frequency distributions of household expenditures and of CO_2 emission were drawn by different types of family, couples, couples with one child, couples with two children, and couples with three children. The result shows that CO_2 emission for couple is 1277kg and one child emits 188kg of CO_2. However, other child shows 66kg. Three items such as Transportation and communication, Foods, Fuel, light and water charges share 60 to 70 percent of total CO_2 emission. As for one person household, the result shows that CO_2 emission from the items of "transportation and communication" is the largest, however it differs in sex and age groups. Male households in younger group emit large proportion in the items of "transportation and communication". On the other hand, female households show the differences. CO_2 emission in older group is larger than younger group and it mainly comes from the items of "fuel, light and water".
The findings of analysis shows that reexamining the usage of Fuel, light and water charges will be the key factor in order to reduce CO_2 emission in household level to achieve sustainable society.