The Demand for Long-term Care for Senior Citizens and Economic Burden with Operation of Long-term Care Insurance System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Akiko  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (00210609)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLong-term Care Insurance System / Insurance Contribution / User Cost-sharing / Long-term Care / Medical Care / Senior Citizen Households / 公的介護保険
Research Abstract
Problems of Long-term Care Insurance System are coming to the front. In them, there are unfairness about authorization of receiving long-term care and an excessively heavy economic burden about insurance contribution and user cost-sharing on senior citizen households. In addition, there is contradiction between user cost-sharing of Long-term Care Insurance System and patient cost-sharing of Health and Medical Service System for Senior Citizens. The aim of this study is to review circumstances of burden on senior citizen households about Long-term Care Insurance System for fairness to be kept between senior citizens and the generation that acts, and for economic life of senior citizen households to be kept soundly. For the aim, I analyzed announced statistics, life of senior citizens, and costs and benefits of medical care and long-term care in some cities, towns and villages.
I collected and analyzed documents about Long-term Care Insurance System, long-term care, Medical Care Insurance System, medical care, social security, personal long-term care insurance, personal medical care insurance, life of senior citizens, and so on. Furthermore, I conducted and analyzed investigations of life of senior citizens, and costs and benefits of long-term care and medical care in Hiroshima and other prefectures. Moreover, I received instructions of knowledge from experts of Long-term Care Insurance System, long-term care, Health and Medical Service System, medical care, life structure of senior citizens, and bodily functions. From these results, problems of Long-term Care Insurance System became clear and were able to show some revision plans.
Based on the above-mentioned results, I compiled this study, made a report and papers, and did oral presentations in societies.