A Study of a Mechanism Reproduction the Division of Role by Gender Based on a Survey of Teachers in Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KYOUNG-WON Lee  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (90263425)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthe consciousness teachers on gender role / the division of role by gender / 国際比較 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore a mechanism reproduction the division of role by gender in Korea and Japan. The authors conducted statistical research on the consciousness of the elementary, middle and high school teachers on gender role by choosing a sample of teachers for each city in Korea and Japan from July in 2003 to February in 2004. The number of sampling in this research was 604 for Korean and 384 for Japanese. The results showed that many people oppose the division of role by gender, and many people support an equal education of the sexes, but many people support a curriculum of the sexes. This research suggested that school education today is still conducted based on sexes, through textbook in the manifested curriculum and through the attitudes of teachers in the hidden curriculum.