Discussion of the strategy to save energy by the comprehensive design of environmental factors in a residential buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Naoki  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (80165860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Takashi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10140188)
KURAZUMMI Yoshihito  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Assoc.Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (70244291)
GASSHO Akira  Gifu University, Faculty of Regional Studies, Assoc.Professor, 地域科学部, 助教授 (40303490)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsresidential building / energy conservation / thermal environment / color / environmental sound / combined environment / 熱帯環境
Research Abstract
Several experiments were conducted to know the effects of color, vegetation, environmental sounds etc. on thermal sensation and comfort sensation. The results showed that color, vegetation, environmental sounds influenced to change thermal sensation and comfort sensation.
As for the effect of color, warm color made subjects feel warmer and cool color made subjects feel cooler, according to hue-heat hypothesis. In the case of the experiment using curtain, the ambient color influenced the ratings of the non-specific scale of the impression of "warm-cool" or "hot-cold", and not on the ratings of specific scale of thermal sensation.
Environmental sound of "wind chime" made subjects feel cooler or more comfortable at the higher temperature than neutral. This effect was larger in the grey color condition.
As for the effect of vegetation, Draceara fragrans "Massangeana", which people wanted to set in their room in summer, was expected to make subjects feel more comfortable. On the contrary, Epiremnun aureum "Virens", which people wanted to set in their room in winter, was not expected to make subjects feel more comfortable in summer.
As for the effect of slide which showed the open-close condition of curtain and window on the impression of "natural-artificial", the interaction between the slide and temperature was observed.
From the above results, making use of color, environmental sound, vegetation etc. change the thermal sensation or the impression of the room significantly. It will be necessary to know the quantitative effect of them on energy conservation as a next step.