Application of the frog (Rana rugosa) characterized by two types of sex-determining mechanisms to invivo assay for screening endocrine disruptors -Assessment of estrogenicity in four kinds of pesticides-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionHiroshima prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Youko  Hiroshima prefectural Women's University, Department of Health Science, Assistant, 生活科学部, 助手 (20084163)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsendocrine disruptor / in vivo assay / amphibian / gonadal sex-differentiation / pesticide / estrogenicity / meiosis / in vivo / 生殖腺の分化 / カルバリル / 内分泌攪乱化学物質 / アトラジン / エンドスルファン / トリフルラリン
Research Abstract
The frog Rana rugosa has two types of sex-determining mechanisms, XX/XY and ZW/ZZ. The crossing between XX-females and ZZ-males produces genetically all-male XZ-tadpoles that are estrogen-sensitive during days 20-22 after fertilization. Ovaries are distinguishable from testes in the 40-day-old tadpoles based on an ovarian cavity and the wealth of meiotic germ cell (MGC). These properties enabled the author et al. to establish an in vivo XZ-tadpole gonadogenesis assay for screening estrogenlike chemical substances.
This study was designed to evaluate the estrogenicity of pesticides endosulfan(END), carbaryl(CAR), trifluralin(TRI) and atrazine(ATR) from that assay, and to develop a much-improved assay in sensitivity by using ZZ-tadpoles from crossing between ZZ parents. ZZ-mothers were produced from ZZ-males by exposure to 10 μM 17 β-estradiol(E2).
About 30 XZ-tadpoles were exposed to END solutions at concentrations of 0.1,1 and 5 nM, with the other solutions at 0.01,0.1 and 1 μM. As posit … More ive and vehicle controls, 0.01,0.1 and 1 μM E2, and 0.01% ethanol were used, respectively. The gonads of all 40-day-old tadpoles were examined and classified into ovary, testis and hermaphrodite. All those exposed to 1 μM E2 developed into females, while all of the vehicle control developed into males. XZ-tadpoles exposed to END, CAR and TRI developed into neither female nor hermaphrodite, but those exposed to TRI formed testes with many MGCs. ATR caused 3.4% hermaphrodites and 19.5% males having many MGCs.
Statistical evaluation by XZ-tadpole assay detected the estrogenicity of ATR and TRI, but never that of EDN and CAR.
Contrarily, in the ZZ-tadpole assay, exposures to 0.01-1 μM CAR caused 1.9% females and 4.8% hermaphrodites, denoting the estrogenicity of CAR.
Consequently, the ZZ-tadpole assay showed higher sensitivity to estrogenlike chemical substances than the XZ-tadpole assay. This result suggests the possibility of an improved in vivo ZZ-tadpole assay for screening chemical substances. Less