The effects of the difference in the adaptability of the shoes moisture on the comfort evaluation of the leg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Masaharu  Kinjo Gakuin University, Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30156004)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssweat / transfer of moisture / shoes / comfort / water absorption / moisture absorption / moisture transmission / leather / モデル実験
Research Abstract
The comfort evaluation on a leg when wearing the shoes is done from three evaluations of adaptability, fitness and accommodation. The adaptability evaluation is based on whether the structure which is adapted to change of the coldness and the heat is taken in the shoes or don't. In the summer, discomfort is often occurred in the leg part because shoes climate is hot and high humid. To improve the discomfort climate, it is important for the shoes which provide a property of quickly remove the sweat and heat form the shoes.
In this report, the influence that the difference in the adaptability of the removing of sweat which occurred in the shoes affects upon the comfortableness of the leg part is described. First, it is proposed the moisture movement characteristic evaluation examination machine of which the shoe moisture absorption quantity and the moisture transmission quantity can be continuously measured. Secondly, the measured results are described which measured moisture absorption quantity and the moisture transmission quantity using the moisture movement characteristic evaluation examination machine on the shoes. The tested shoes are the boots and sports shoes which are made from cloth and so on.
The result contributes especially to the industry which is engaged in the design, the planning, the distribution and the sale of the shoes. It is expected that the useful information about the comfortable shoes thereupon the hot and high humidity can be provided to the consumer who suffers from shoe's trouble in the summer.