| Project/Area Number |
14580130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YANASE Takuko School of Human Environmental Sciences, Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60031663)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Siho School of Human Environmental Sciences, Human Environmental Sciences, Assistant, 生活環境学部, 助手 (10351793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | The elderly / Kitchen work / Kitchen equipment / Center gravity movement / Muscle activity / Motion analysis / 動作解析 / 水栓位置 / キッチン作業 / 引出し式収納 / 収納満足度 / 水洗作業 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to propose the kitchen space for the elderly, the study is to investigate housewives consciousness about problem of the kitchen equipment and to obtain some clues to grasp the feature that kitchens should have in the future. Consequently, shortage of the storage area in the kitchen and much dissatisfaction about the height and receipt form of the receipt cupboard are extracted. The work lifting and placing the object(weight of 2kg) on the shelf are tasked for 7 elderly and 6 young female. EMG examines the physiological and kinesiological response during this task and foot scan. A joint becomes stiff with aging and, the moving compass angle of the shoulder and elbow joint becomes narrow compare with the young. Consequently, since it worked having the upper part of the body and the head when the height of the shelf became high, it having bend backward that a posture becomes unstable. Moreover, when replace in the position lower than the knee, to the young bending and working the knee joint, bend of the knee joint has few in the elderly, and they are working, they bending the waist and moving the upper part of the body. The difficulty of the replace work to the lower part is showed clearly. From the above result, the drawer type door and the new door pocket type of a receipt system are suitable for the elderly. These doors also has little movement of the center of gravity of the body, and it was shown clearly that it could work with the stable posture.